Wednesday, 2 April 2008

IS IT FAILURE OR NOT?


Im confused.com guys..... today I did something I have wanted to do in so long...I went all around the woods with Sharon, to the swamp and then to my fav' place that I aint visited for ages (about a yr) the old oak tree that we have picnicked at sooooo many times and had many a bottle too! (today it was a bottle of water LOL) Don't get me wrong I am happy I did it and Sharon was great(can't believe I don't do her head in...she is so ace) BUT the thing me heart was doing flips and flops all the way!!!!!!! But usually when this happens I panic and wanna go home but I kept going forcing me sen!!!! So I am happy but annoyed I got them! We are going again Monday (weather permitting) but I still have to have me bike with me...I cant go anywhere with out the damn thing ... It's my securuty in case I do panic then I can get home quicker ...does that sound mad or what?.................GOD LET ME BE NORMAL AGAIN!!!!! PLEASE!!!! I know I will I'm gonna make me sen...Sharon was laughing cos I was shouting out loud... "IM GOING TO DO THIS.... I AM IM GOING "......she prob thought ..."God im in the woods wiv a right nutter ere..... LOL!!! Bless her ...Thanks Sharon for being a brill freind! Im sorry if im doing your peanut in! But this is me for now but I will get better then watch out!!!!
Piccy took today on me bike wiv me famous wellies!

6 comments:

Gary said...

Well done Rach! but you have gotta do it without the bike! you can do it! fight that demon! show it your not afraid! xxx

Coffeecup said...

A bike, a phone, whatever your safety net might be we just have to have 'em. Don't think it matters too much at the mo Rachel. When you're ready you can go on foot. Just be proud of yourself and enjoy! xxx

Rachel's Diary said...

thanks guys xxxx

Robert said...

Hey Rach - you've been doing all the right things! Like...

* Keep telling yourself that you're going to do it
* Don't turn back when the panic seems to be coming
* Repeat as necessary until you stop panicking doing this task (each time you do it, it should get easier)

Then you'll be ready for the next task. Every task you get used to increases your confidence...Mr Anxiety begins to lose his hold on you...

It doesn't matter about the bike - after a while, you'll want to get rid of it, without forcing yourself to do so.

Way to go, girl!

Nikki said...

hiya Rach, Well done!! You're getting there! Nikki x

Rachel's Diary said...

bless thanks peeps xxxxxx